Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

You are viewing an old version of this page. View the current version.

Compare with Current View Page History

« Previous Version 2 Next »


Thursday, 18th October 2017

07:30 Registration Desk Opens (Location in Foyer)
08:00

Tutorial

Title (duration)
Description goes here

Room: Name here


Plenary Sessions: London I, II, III
09:00

Opening Plenary 

Title (duration)
Description goes here

Room: Name here

Speaker Name, Title, Company

09:15

Keynote

Title (duration)
Description goes here

Room: Name here

Speaker Name, Title, Company

09:45

Panel Discussion

Title (duration)
Description goes here

Room: Name here

Speaker Name, Title, Company

11:00 Morning Break & Poster Viewing (In The Rome Exhibition Hall)

Room: London I, II, III Room: Paris Room: Berlin Room: Vienna Room: Warsaw

Stream A
Demonstrating Implementation Excellence

Stream B
Enhancing Clinical Practice

Stream C
Leading Practices

Education D
Tutorials 

Education E
Hands-On Workshops 

11:30

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter


Introduction to SNOMED CT
Presenter

SNOMED CT Managed Service for Beginners

Sonja Ulrich



12:00

Title

Presenter


Title

Presentor


Title

Presenter



Lunch Break (served in the Rome Exhibition Hall)
13:30

Title

Presenter


Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter


SNOMED CT Implementation Roadmap
Presenter

SNOMED CT Authoring Demonstration

Cathy Richardson

14:00

Title

Presenter


Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter


14:30

Title

Presenter


Title

Presenter


Title

Presenter


15:00Networking Break (location)
15:30

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

"A Practical Taste of SNOMED CT Authoring"
Cathy Richardson





Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter


"Introduction to Mapping" (16:15-17:00)
Anne Højen
16:30

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter

Title

Presenter


17:00-19:00

SNOMED CT Expo 2018 Drinks Reception - Open to all Attendees (Location)

 


Friday 20th October 2017

08:30Registration Desk Opens

Plenary Sessions: London I, II, III
09:00

Welcome and Introduction from SNOMED International
Keynote

James Read Memorial Lecture

Closing Remarks

10:30Morning Break & Poster Viewing (In The Rome Exhibition Hall) 

Room: London I, II, III Room: Paris Room: Berlin Room: Vienna Room: Prague Room: Kiev
 

Stream A
SNOMED in Action

Stream B
Enhancing Clinical Practice Using  SNOMED CT

Stream C
Leveraging SNOMED CT

Education D
SNOMED CT Tutorials 

Education E
SNOMED CT Tutorials 

Education F
SNOMED CT Tutorials 
11:00

"Assessment and implementation of SNOMED CT for drug e-prescription (201646)"
François Macary (Exhibitors: PHAST)

"Experiences with an enterprise-wide SNOMED CT based self-service analytics solution 201757)"
Alan Stein

"SnoLyze – a SNOMED CT Expression Constraint Language Execution Engine in R (201740)"
Ronald Cornet

"SNOMED CT Analytics and Clinical Decision Support"
Linda Bird and Jon Zammit

"SNOMED CT Authoring Demonstration"
Cathy Richardson

"SNOMED CT Managed Service for Beginners"
Sonja Ulrich
11:30

" UK SNOMED CT Primary Care Migration"
Andrew Perry

"Clinical precision decision making with SNOMED CT and LOINC (201711)"
James Campbell

"Semantic and Structural Differentiation of Findings (201725)"
Jay Lyle

12:00

"Prioritize Services for Polypharmacy Patients by SNOMED CT (201732)"
Jesse James

"Improving Quality Outcomes with SNOMED CT (201702)"
David Rocha

"Constraining terminology at runtime through contextual information using the SNOMED CT concept model (201744)"
Mark Hummeluhr

12:30 Lunch Break (served in the Rome Exhibition Hall)
 

Stream A
SNOMED in Action

Stream B
Enhancing Clinical Practice Using  SNOMED CT

Stream C
Leveraging SNOMED CT

Education D
SNOMED CT Tutorials 

Education E
SNOMED CT Tutorials 

13:30

"Using SNOMED as a Foundational Component of an Integrated Drug Database:  Considerations Pro and Con (201756)"
Charles Mead, MD, MSc, VIDAL Group

"SNOMED CT in pathology – where do we stand in Sweden today and in the future (201722)"

Keng-Ling Wallin

"Working Together: SNOMED CT and ICD-11-MMS"
Kathy Giannangelo

"Practical Guide to SNOMED CT Reference Sets"
Anne Højen and David Markwell

No session





14:00"Indexing EHR content and knowledge sources with SNOMED CT for localization of Epic (201710)"
Janni Lerche Andersen
"Mapping the ‘Using Access Device’ Attribute in SNOMED CT Procedures to the Approach Values in ICD-10-PCS (201718)" & "Demonstrating the Benefits of Mapping SNOMED CT to ICD-10-PCS through a Prototype Application for End User Implementation (201724)" (combined presentations)
Filip Ameye and Kin Wah Fung
"Using SNOMED CT as a reference terminology in HL7 CDA templates for home-mechanical ventilation care (201750)"
Julian Sass
14:30

"Extension of SNOMED CT resources for useful adoption in Slovak language (201731)"
Milada Kovárová

"Leveraging SNOMED CT Relationships for Optimizing Patient Data: Enterprise Applications (201754)"
Sina Madani

No session

15:00EXPO CLOSES

  

  • No labels