Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata


Saturday, April 6, 2019 (Pre-Conference)

09:00-17:00

(Non-Catered breaks: 10:30-11:00, 12:30-13:00 & 15:00-15:30)

Working Group
Closed – By Invitation Only
Terminology Management Working Group
Chair: Rory Davidson
Room: Executive Boardroom

Sunday, April 7, 2019

08:00

Registration Desk Opens

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert
Room: Adelphi 1&2

Room: Westminster

 

Room: Adelphi 3


12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Executive Boardroom & Palm Court Balcony)

13:30-17.00

(Catered break:
15.00-15:30)

Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert
Room: Adelphi 1&2

Governance
(16:00-18:00)
Closed - MB members only
Management Board Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Chair: Doug Fridsma
Room: Westminster

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED on FHIR Working Session
Chairs: Peter G. Williams & Robert Hausam
Room: Adelphi 3

Governance
(17:00-18:30)
Closed - By Invitation Only
SNOMED International Governance Meeting
Chair: Don Sweete
Room: Executive Boardroom

Monday, April 8, 2019

08:00

Registration Desk Open

09:00-10:00

Opening Plenary – Peter Rijnbeek, PhD, Associate Professor, Erasmus University Medical Center - Open to all

"Enabling Large-Scale Analysis of Electronic Health Records by Standardizing to a Common Data Model"

Room: Adelphi 1&2

10:00-10:30

Catered Coffee Break (Palm Court)

10:30-12:30

Opening Plenary – SNOMED International and Community of Practice Updates - Open to all
Chair: Kelly Kuru

This new session offers a series of SNOMED International and Community of Practice updates delivered to all delegates:

  • Stakeholder Updates: Global Report, Collaboration, Education & Clinical Updates
  • Content Updates: Content & Mapping, Description Logic and Advisory Group Updates
  • Technical Updates: Technical Roadmap, Releases and Managed Service Updates

Room: Adelphi 1&2

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Palm Court)

13:30-17:00

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30)

Governance
Closed - GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB (pt. 1)
Chairs:
Lady Barbara Judge
& Lies van Gennip
Room: Adelphi 3

Governance
Closed - GA/MB only
(15:30-17:00)
Joint GA/MB breakout session
Room: Westminster


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
(13:30-18:00)
Terminology Release AG (pt.1)

Chair:
Andrew Atkinson
Room: Adelphi 1

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.1)

Chair: Jim Case
Room: Adelphi 2

Working Group
Open to all 
Observables & Investigation PG
Chair: Daniel Karlsson
Room: Aldwych

Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (pt. 1)
Chair: Jørn Jørgensen
Room: Executive

Working Group
Closed (By Invitation Only)
French Translation Project Group
Chair: François Macary
Room: Mackenzie
17:00-18:00

Governance - Closed
SNOMED International Remuneration Committee
Room: Westminster

17:00-18:00

Free Meeting/Networking Session (Note: meeting rooms will stay open to be used for this purpose on a first-come, first-served basis)

 

18:00-20:00

Networking Event - Open to all (Registration required)
Welcome Reception
Room: Palm Court

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

07:30

Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
(08:30-10:30)
Closed GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB (pt.2)

Chairs: Lady Barbara Judge & Lies van Gennip
Room: Adelphi 3








Governance (11:00-12:30) Closed - MB only Management Board

Chair: Lady Barbara Judge
Room: Executive

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Tooling User AG (Managed Service specific)

Chair:
Terance Shird
Room: Adelphi 2

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED CT Editorial AG
(pt.2)
Chair: Jim Case
Room: Aldwych

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Terminology Release AG (pt.2)
Chair:
Andrew Atkinson
Room: Mackenzie

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt.1)
Chairs:
Jane Millar &
Ian Green
Room: Adelphi 1

Working Group
Open to all 
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine CRG
Chair:
Deborah Drake
Room: Westminster


12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Palm Court)

13:30-16:30

(Catered break: 15:00-15:30)

Governance
(13:30-15:00)

Open to observers
Open General Assembly
Chair: Lies van Gennip
Room: Adelphi 2&3

Advisory Group
Open to observers
Modeling AG (pt.1)
Chairs:
Peter G Williams & Yongsheng Gao
Room: Mackenzie

Working Group
(13:30-17:00)
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt.2)
Chairs: Jane Millar & Ian Green
Room: Adelphi 1

16:30-17:30

Working Group
Open to all
Translation User Group
Chair: Feijke Hielkema
Room: Aldwych

16:30-18:30Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum Discussion
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert
Room: Executive

16:30-17:30

Free Meeting/Networking Session (Note: meeting rooms will stay open to be used for this purpose on a first-come, first-served basis)

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

08:30

Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly
Chair: Lies van Gennip
Room: Adelphi 3

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Content Managers AG
Chairs:
Cathy Richardson & Monica Harry
Room: Mackenzie

Working Group
Open to all 
Anesthesia CRG (pt. 1)
Chairs: Andrew Marchant & Patrick McCormick
Room: Westminster

Working Group
Open to all 
Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG (pt.1)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell
Room: Aldwych

Working Group
Open to all
Events, Conditions &
Episodes PG
Chair: Bruce Goldberg
Room: Executive

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Tooling User AG
Chair:
Terance Shird
Room: Adelphi 2

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Modeling AG (pt.2)
Chairs:
Peter G Williams & Yongsheng Gao
Room: Adelphi 1

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Palm Court)

13:30-16:30

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30)

Room: Adelphi 3

Being set for Closing Plenary

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
E-Learning AG
Chair: Linda Bird
Room: Mackenzie

Working Group
Open to all 
Anesthesia CRG (pt. 2)
Chairs: Andrew Marchant & Patrick McCormick
Room: Westminster

Working Group
Open to all 
Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG (pt.2)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell
Room: Aldwych

Working Group
Open to all 
Allergy/Hypersensitivity & Intolerance CRG
Chair: Bruce Goldberg
Room: Executive

Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (pt. 2)
Chair: Jørn Jørgensen
Room: Adelphi 2


Working Group
Invitation Only
Devices Meeting

Chair:
Toni Morrison

Room: Adelphi 1

16:30-17:15

Closing Plenary
Open to all 
Summary of Advisory Group & Working Group Activities

Room: Adelphi 3

Thursday, April 11, 2019 (Post-Conference)

09:00-17:00

(Catered breaks:
10:30-11:00, 12:30-13:00 & 15:00-15:30)

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT supporting Genomics
Chairs: Ian Green & Charles Gutteridge
Room: Adelphi 1
Catering: Executive Boardroom

  • No labels