Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

**Video footage of the full Expo 2016 programme can be found here.**

Time

THURSDAY 27TH OCTOBER 2016

08:30REGISTRATION OPENS IN OCEANIA EXHIBITION HALL (3rd Floor)
09:00

OPENING PLENARY (Welcome and introduction from IHTSDO)
(Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)

09:30

KEYNOTE (Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)
Ministerial opening address by Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman, Minister of Health, New Zealand
Welcome address by Chai Chuah, Director-General of Health, New Zealand
Presentation by Dr Tom Morton, Nelson-Marborough District Health Board, New Zealand
Presentation by Dr Tony Smith, Medical Director at St John, New Zealand

10:50MORNING BREAK & POSTER VIEWING (in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)
 

Stream A: (Room: Soundings Theatre)
SNOMED CT SOLUTIONS

Moderator: Penni Hernandez (IHTSDO)

Stream B: (Room: Angus 1&2, 3rd floor)
ENHANCING CLINICAL PRACTICE

Moderator: Mike Bainbridge  (IHTSDO) 

Stream C: (Room: Rangimarie 1, 3rd floor )
SNOMED DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Monica Harry (IHTSDO)

Education D: (Room: Rangimarie 3, 3rd floor)
SNOMED CT TUTORIALS

Stream E:  (Room: Rangimarie 2, 3rd floor)  
SNApp 2016
 

SNOMED CT Decision Support
& Analytics

PRIMARY CARE
(With international development overview from IHTSDO)
SNOMED CT SUBSET DEVELOPMENT

Tutorial - Introduction to SNOMED CT (expo2016)
Linda Bird & Anne Højen

Note: All Expo delegates are welcome to attend the pitches.

 

 

11:30

"Realising the power of the SNOMED CT relationships to enable clinical decision support (201650)"
Steve Swinsburg

"End of the Read: migrating NZ’s largest primary care network to SNOMED CT (201640)"
Phillip Duncan (Exhibitor: Indici/Pinnacle Midlands Health Network)

"Terminology development of the nursing domain (201616)"
Elze de Groot

12:00

"Clinical Documentation using SNOMED CT" & "HealthScore – a case study of SNOMED CT based HMS" (combined presentations 201609 & 201610)
B A Anantharam

"SNOMED CT Enabling International Primary Care Decision Support (201621)" Hywel Lloyd (Exhibitor: BPAC NZ/Health Terminology New Zealand)  " SNOMED CT Physician Specialty Subsets: From Development To Refinement With an Eye on Implementation and Maintenance (201643)"
Robyn Kuropatwa
12:30

Combined presentations by Ministry of Health, Malaysia:
"Data harmonization and Analytics with SNOMED CT – Updates, Deployment and Integration with warehouse (201631)"
Khalil Bouzekri
& "Enhancing user experience using intelligent query recommendation with SNOMED CT (201651)"
Wael Hamdan 

"SNOMED CT supporting the patient journey (201659)"
Bev Nicolls & Richard Medlicott

"The UK approach to developing SNOMED CT subsets for physiotherapy and multi-professional use (201649)"
Steve Tolan

13:00LUNCH BREAK (served in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)
 

Stream A: (Room: Soundings Theatre)
SNOMED CT SOLUTIONS

Chair: Jeremy Thorp (NHS Digital, UK )

Stream B: (Room: Angus 1&2, 3rd floor)
ENHANCING CLINICAL PRACTICE

Chair: Alastair Kenworthy (Ministry of Health, New Zealand )  

Stream C: (Room: Rangimarie 1, 3rd floor )
SNOMED DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Rory Davidson (IHTSDO)

Education D: (Room: Rangimarie 3, 3rd floor)
SNOMED CT TUTORIALS

Stream E:   (Room: Rangimarie 2, 3rd floor)  
SNApp 2016
 

SEMANTIC INTEROPERABILITY


MANAGING MEDICINES & DEVICES
(With international development overview from Toni Morrison, IHTSDO)

 

Tutorial - SNOMED CT Implementation Overview and Approaches (expo2016)
David Markwell & Jon Zammit

 
14:00

"Enabling Semantic Interoperability Using SNOMED CT (201635)"
Stan Huff 

"IHTSDO and HL7 joint work – update on progress and plans"
Jane Millar 

"An Introduction to FHIR (201655)"
Grahame Grieve

"SNOMED on FHIR (201656)"
Linda Bird

"Development and use of a medical devices terminology (201657)"
Sean Dougherty (Sponsors: PHARMAC)

"Development of minimum data set for postnatal discharge summary using SNOMED CT terminology Standard (201607)"
Alphonsa Pius

14:30

A PANEL DISCUSSION on SNOMED CT use in medicines management:

1) "A national medicine information resource based on SNOMED CT (201614)"
David Mitchell

2) "SNOMED CT Coded Indications in a National Formulary (201611)"
Bryan Simpson (Exhibitor: New Zealand Formulary)

3) "Practical application of terminologies in clinical systems (201646)"
Rob Ticehurst & David Woods

"Detecting Misaligned and Missing Concepts in SNOMED CT using Structural and Lexical Patterns (201639)"
GQ Zhang

15:00

IHTSDO Translation Work
Brian Carlsen (West Coast Informatics)

 
15:30AFTERNOON BREAK (served in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)
 

Stream A: (Room: Soundings Theatre)
SNOMED CT SOLUTIONS

Moderator: Liara Tutina (IHTSDO)   

Stream B: (Room: Angus 1&2, 3rd floor)
ENHANCING CLINICAL PRACTICE 

Moderator: Yongsheng Gao (IHTSDO)

Stream C: (Room: Rangimarie 1, 3rd floor )
SNOMED DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Nick Egarhos (IHTSDO)

Education D: (Room: Rangimarie 3, 3rd floor)
SNOMED CT TUTORIALS

Stream E:   (Room: Rangimarie 2, 3rd floor)  
SNApp 2016
 

ASSESSMENT SCALES
& SNOMED CT
(With IHTSDO Approach to Assessment Scales)  
 

Tutorial - Practical Guide to SNOMED CT Reference Sets (expo2016)
Anne Højen & David Markwell  

 
16:00

"To SNOMED CT or Not to SNOMED CT: an implementation story (201636)"
Louise Hayes

"Joint effort to map SNOMED CT to interRAI (201604)"
Andrew Downes

"Inter-coder agreement assessment for SNOMED CT use (201613)"
Daniel Karlsson

16:30

"SNOMED CT and Clinical Genomics: Use case for personalized medicine (201626)"
James Campbell

"Semi-automatic classification of intensive care APACHE IV diagnoses based on SNOMED CT (201637)"
Nicolette de Keizer 

"Using a classifier to assist SNOMED CT authoring with real-time results (201606)"
Alejandro Lopez Osornio (Exhibitors: TermMed IT)

17:00"IMO 2.0 Platform for Innovation in Healthcare Informatics (201652)"
Regis Charlot (Exhibitor: IMO)

"SNOMED CT and LOINC for Assessment Instruments (201629)"
Jay Lyle

 

17:30-19:00

SNOMED CT Expo 2016 Drinks Reception - Open to all Attendees
(in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)

 


Time

FRIDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2016

08:30REGISTRATION OPENS IN OCEANIA EXHIBITION HALL (3rd Floor)
09:00

Welcome and Introduction from IHTSDO
(Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)

09:30

KEYNOTE: James Read Memorial Lecture by Dr. John D. Halamka, MD, MS
(Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)

10:30MORNING BREAK & POSTER VIEWING (in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)
 

Stream A: (Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)
SNOMED CT SOLUTIONS

Moderator: Liara Tutina (IHTSDO)  

Stream B: (Room: Angus 1&2, 3rd floor)
ENHANCING CLINICAL PRACTICE

Moderator: Farzaneh Ashrafi (IHTSDO)  

Stream C: (Room: Rangimarie 1, 3rd floor )
SNOMED DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Donna Morgan (IHTSDO)     

Education D: (Room: Rangimarie 3, 3rd floor)
SNOMED CT TUTORIALS

Stream E:   (Room: Rangimarie 2, 3rd floor)   
SNApp 2016
  LABORATORY & PATHOLOGY MEDICINESNOMED CT MAPPING

Tutorial - Implementing SNOMED CT Expressions (expo2016)
Linda Bird & David Markwell

 
11:00

"Building a SNOMED ecosystem in pre-hospital care in New Zealand (201654)"
Ahmed Javad (Exhibitors: Valentia Technologies)

"Implementing an Observables Ontology for SNOMED CT, LOINC decision support (201627)"
James Campbell

"Mapping SNOMED CT procedure concepts to ICD-10-PCS" (three presentations 201603, 201608 & 201633)
Kin-Wah Fung, Arabella D'Havé & Ariel Busquets

11:30

"Retro-fitting SNOMED CT in an operational health information ecosystem (201653)"
Michael Lawley (Exhibitors: AEHRC/CSIRO)

"Laboratory Data Harmonization and Analytics with SNOMED CT and LOINC (201632)"
Md Khadzir Sheikh Ahmad

"Benefits of Collaborative SNOMED CT to ICD-10 Mapping (201620)"
Donna Morgan 

12:00

"Development of Phenotypic Terminologies in China: SNOMED CT, LOINC and HPO (201661)"
Mengchun Gong

"Structured Cancer Reports: The Case for SNOMED CT (201647)"
W.Scott Campbell

"Experience Mapping Free Text Orders to SNOMED CT and Recommendations for SNOMED CT Extensions (201655)"
John Carter (Exhibitors: Apelon)

12:30SNApp 2016: Final Pitch Session (Soundings Theatre, 2nd Floor)
12:45LUNCH BREAK (served in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)
 

Stream A: (Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)
SNOMED CT SOLUTIONS

Moderator: Shelley Lipon (IHTSDO)    

Stream B: (Room: Angus 1&2, 3rd floor)
ENHANCING CLINICAL PRACTICE

Chair: Mike Bainbridge (IHTSDO)

Stream C: (Room: Rangimarie 1, 3rd floor )
SNOMED DEVELOPMENT

Moderator: Robert Turnbull (IHTSDO)

Education D: (Room: Rangimarie 3, 3rd floor)
SNOMED CT TUTORIALS

Stream E:   (Room: Rangimarie 2, 3rd floor)  
SNApp 2016
13:30

PANEL DISCUSSION (Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor )
"Unlocking the Interoperability Puzzle"
Panelists: John D. Halamka (Harvard Medical School), Tania Twentyman (Elekta) and Alan Stein (HPE)
Chair: Murray Milner (Ministry of Health Digital Advisory Board, New Zealand)

Tutorial - SNOMED CT Analytics and Clinical Decision Support (expo2016)
Linda Bird & Jon Zammit

 





Public vote for SNApp 2016 winners (12:45-14:00)
  

ALLERGIES
& ADVERSE REACTIONS

Intro by Bruce Goldberg (Kaiser Permanente) 

 
14:00

"From independent innovation to interoperability (201662)"
Tania Twentyman

PANEL DISCUSSION: "SNOMED CT use for allergies and adverse reactions representation"

1)"Using SNOMED CT to Optimize the Exchange of Data Related to Allergy and Intolerance (201615)"
Russell Leftwich

2)"Coding of Allergy and Adverse Drug Reaction (201641)"
Ross Boswell

3)"Allergy Representation in SNOMED CT (201658)"
Bruce Goldberg 

"Maintaining Mapping SNOMED CT for the Canadian Emergency Department Diagnosis Shortlist and comparison of maps from other sources (201618)"
Ginette Therriault

 

14:30

“Clinical applications of a SNOMED CT based self-service analytics solution (201660)”
Alan Stein

"Mapping with Description Logic (201619)"
Geraldine Wade

15:00SNApp 2016 AWARDS (Room: Soundings Theatre, 2nd floor)
15:30AFTERNOON BREAK (served in the Oceania Expo Exhibition Hall, 3rd Floor)
16:00GOODBYE and THANK YOU!

 

 

 

 






  • No labels