Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata
Time

THURSDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2015

09:00

OPENING PLENARY (Welcome and introduction from IHTSDO)
(Room: Ballroom B1) (IN ENGLISH - NO TRANSLATION AVAILABLE)

09:30

KEYNOTE: Dr. Jorge Basso, Minister of Public Health, Uruguay
(Room: Ballroom B1) (IN SPANISH - ENGLISH TRANSLATION AVAILABLE)

09:45Salud.uy: Uruguay's e-Health Initiative: Jorge Forcella, Salud.uy Director
(Room: Ballroom B1) (IN SPANISH - ENGLISH TRANSLATION AVAILABLE)
10:30MORNING BREAK (served in the Expo Exhibition Hall in the 2nd Floor Foyer)
 

Stream A:
Vendors/ Implementation
(Room: Ballroom B3)
Moderator: Dennis Giokas 

Stream B:
Clinical/ Collaboration
(Room: Ballroom B2)
Moderator: Jane Millar  

Stream C:
SNOMED Enhancement
(Room: Ballroom B1)
Moderator: Pablo Orefice 

Education D
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(English Version)
(Room: Renoir)
(on
4th floor) 

Education E
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(Spanish Version)
(Room: Conference)
(on
4th floor)

11:00"Facilitating implementations through an interface terminology that maps to SNOMED CT" (34)
Daniel Luna
"Harmonizing SNODENT and SNOMED CT to support Dentistry EHR's"
David Preble, Jørn Andre Jørgensenas & Penni Hernandez
"Improving search functionality and usability on the frontline" (21)
Matthew Cordell 

Tutorial: "Introduction to SNOMED CT"
(in English)
David Markwell & Linda Bird

<...........................................>



Tutorial: "Introduction to SNOMED CT"
(in Spanish)
Pablo Orefice, Fernando Portilla, Rossana Occhiuzzi & Betania Arispe


<........................................>

11:25"Linking SNOMED CT and Orphanet to meet the needs of capturing information about rare diseases"
Romina Arlmando, Annie Olry, Marc Hanauer, Charlotte Rodwell, Ana Rath & Ian Green
 
“How graphical user interfaces impact registration time and data correctness for SNOMED CT data entry” (2)
Nicolette de Keizer & Ronald Cornet 
12:00"From large scale cross border pilots to large scale deployment" (38)
Licinio Kustra Mano, Lília Marques & Anabela Santos 

(11:50 start) "Working with the global nursing community in linking ICNP to SNOMED CT for Nursing Diagnoses and Interventions"
Nick Hardiker & Jane Millar 
-----------------

(12:15 start) Question Panel for the three presentations above.

"Searching and navigating SNOMED CT distribution, implementation and development formats - challenges and implementation alternatives" (49)
Alejandro Lopez Osornio, Guillermo Reynoso, Alejandro Rodriguez, Patricia Houghton & Tomás Bertonatti    
(Exhibitors: termMed)
12:30LUNCH BREAK (served in the 'Exhibition Room' on the 3rd Floor)
 

Stream A:
Vendors/ Implementation
(Room: Ballroom B3)
Moderator: Suzy Roy 

Stream B:
Clinical/ Collaboration
(Room: Ballroom B2)
Moderator: Jane Millar 

Stream C:
SNOMED Enhancement
(Room: Ballroom B1)
Moderator: Shelley Lipon 

Education D
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(English Version)
(Room: Renoir)
(on
4th floor) 

Education E
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(Spanish Version)
(Room: Conference)
(on
4th floor)

13:30"Lean, Agile SNOMED - Taking full advantage of SNOMED CT for real-world problem-solving without getting bogged down" (62)
Jaqui Parker, Jesse Efron (Exhibitors: Apelon) 
"Clinical input to SNOMED CT"
Clinical SIG leaders & IHTSDO staff
"The use of SNOMED CT and Description Logic to Calculate Quality Measurement" (22)
Peter Hendler & Alan Abilla

Tutorial: "SNOMED CT Implementation Roadmap"
(in English)
David Markwell



Tutorial: "SNOMED CT Implementation Roadmap" 
(in Spanish)
Alejandro López Osornio & Guillermo Reynoso 



14:00

"Composition of a clinical thesaurus modeling with SNOMED CT" (33)  
Carlos Otero

"Adopting SNOMED CT with Physician Specialty Subsets"(47)
Robyn Kuropatwa & Kathy Giannangelo 
"Performing analytics on SNOMED CT coded database - Serdang Hospital use-case" (71)
Khalil Bouzekri, Md Khadzir Sheikh Ahmad, Wael Hamdan, Dickson Lukose, Nur Shaema Darus & Syirahaniza Mohd Salleh 
14:30"Use of SNOMED in an advanced CDS application"(67)
Paul R. Lindeman 

"Deploying SNOMED CT longitudinal history data for clinical research" (54)
James Campbell & W. Scott Campbell

"Semantic Interoperability of National Poison Center Data"(19)
Ryan Butcher, Marc-Aurel Martial, Ramkiran Gouripeddi & Mollie Cummins 
15:00AFTERNOON BREAK (served in the Expo Exhibition Hall in the 2nd Floor Foyer)
 

Stream A:
Vendors/ Implementation
(Room: Ballroom B3)
Moderator: Liara Tutina 

Stream B:
Clinical/ Collaboration
(Room: Ballroom B2)
Moderator: Jane Millar 

Stream C:
SNOMED Enhancement
(Room: Ballroom B1)
Moderator: Ian Arrowsmith 

Education D
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(English Version)
(Room: Renoir)
(on
4th floor) 

Education E
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(Spanish Version)
(Room: Conference)
(on
4th floor)

15:30

"Interoperability and Innovation in Drug Information Systems" (68) Jean François Forget
(Exhibitors: VIDAL Group)

"Expressiveness of a local interface terminology in comparison to SNOMED CT" Vendor (32)
Juan Carlos Bacigalupo & Rodrigo Martínez 
(Exhibitors: Universal Soluciones Tecnológicas) 

"Building an SNOMED CT Content Extension with Abbreviation support (51)
Maria del Pilar Avila Williams & David Osvaldo Perez 

Tutorial: "SNOMED CT Analytics"
(in English)
Linda Bird



Tutorial: "SNOMED CT Analytics"
(in Spanish)
Alejandro López Osornio & Guillermo Reynoso  



16:00

"Chilean Pharmaceutical terminology" (18)
Alejandra Lozano & Alejandro Mauro

"Interoperation of SNOMED CT Problem List within the Americas" (40)
James Campbell, Alejandro Lopez Osornio, Bernaldo de Quiros Fernan Gonzalez, Daniel Luna & Guillermo Reynoso
"Extending the coverage of phenotypes in SNOMED CT through post-coordination" (7)
Olivier Bodenreider, Ferdinand Dhombres, Rainer Winnenburg & James T. Case 
16:30"Implementation of a drug composition service based on UK’s dm+d model" (35)
John Charles Mayan  
"A National Diagnoses Refset – Lessons Learned"(59)
Pim Volkert 
"The Portuguese Malignant Neoplasm Catalogue – Methodological approach and early findings" (42)
Licinio Kustra Mano & Anabela Santos 
17:00-19:00

SNOMED CT Expo 2015 Drinks Reception - Open to all Attendees
(in Expo Exhibition Hall in the 2nd Floor Foyer

Time

FRIDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2015

09:00

Welcome and Introduction from IHTSDO
(Room: Ballroom B1)

09:30

KEYNOTE: James Read Memorial Lecture by Dr Charles Gutteridge, CCIO Barts Health UK
(Room: Ballroom B1)

10:30MORNING BREAK (served in the Expo Exhibition Hall in the 2nd Floor Foyer)
 

Stream A:
Vendors/ Implementation
(Room: Ballroom B1) 
(IN SPANISH - ENGLISH TRANSLATION AVAILABLE)
Moderator: Anabela Santos 
 

Stream B:
Clinical/ Collaboration
(Room: Ballroom B2)
Moderator: Jane Millar 

Stream C:
SNOMED Enhancement
(Room: Ballroom B3)
Moderator: Olivier Bodenreider 

Education D
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(English Version)
(Room: Renoir)
(on
4th floor) 

Education E
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(Spanish Version)
(Room: Conference)
(on
4th floor)

11:00"Creating the Uruguayan National Extension of SNOMED CT" (63)
Betania Arispe, Rossana Occhiuzzi, Alejandro Lopez Osornio, Fernando Portilla, Juan Gil, Guillermo Reynoso, Pablo Orefice & Jorge Forcella
"SNOMED CT in HL7 value sets - messages, FHIR and CIMI"
John Quinn & Linda Bird  

"Algorithmic Approach to Mapping SNOMED CT to ICD-10" (46)
IHTSDO Content Team with Brian Carlsen 

<......................................................>

Tutorial: "SNOMED CT Authoring and Editing"
(in English)
Cathy Richardson



No<...........................................>NN

11:30"Clinical Documents Ontology for the National Electronic Health Record project" (58)
Rossana Occhiuzzi, Betania Arispe, Fernando Portilla, Juan Gil, Pablo Orefice & Jorge Forcella
"FHIR® works with SNOMED CT® – Implementing a National Federated Terminology Service" (20)
Dion McMurtrie & Michael Lawley 
"Extracting mappings based on existing mappings between SNOMED CT and ICD-10-CM" (23)
Sven Van Laere 
12:00"Imaging Procedures National Catalogue in Uruguay" (55)
Rossana Occhiuzzi, Betania Arispe, Juan Pablo Lozano, Lilian Acosta, Alejandro Lopez Osornio, Juan Gil, Lino Bessonart, Fernando Portilla, Pablo Orefice & Jorge Forcella
"Clinical Dictionary for iHealth" (24)
Ariadna Rius, Montse Nozal, Maria Rovira & Carlos Gallego
12:30LUNCH BREAK (served in the 'Exhibition Room' on the 3rd Floor)
 Stream A:
Vendors/ Implementation
(Room: Ballroom B1)
Moderator: Mikael Nystrom 
Stream B:
Clinical/ Collaboration
(Room: Ballroom B2)
Moderator: Jane Millar 
Stream C:
SNOMED Enhancement
(Room: Ballroom B3)
Moderator: Anna Adelof

Stream D: Implementation
(Room: Renoir)
(on 4th floor)
(NOT TRANSLATED)
Moderator: Matthew Cordell 

Education E
(Sponsored by EPIC):
(Spanish Version)
(Room: Conference)
(on
4th floor)
13:30"Experience using SNOMED CT in Electronic Medical Record solutions in Uruguay" (65) 
Marcela Corbo & Cecilia Brown
(K2B Health, for Exhibitors GeneXus Consulting)
 
''From the EHR to regulation for medical devices - linking SNOMED CT and GMDN"
Barry Daniels & Ian Green 
"Clinical Terminology Governance" (1)
Manuel Pérez Vallina & Mireia Rodríguez Naqué 
(Exhibitors: BITAC)

"An Inclusive Information Model and SNOMED CT for Interoperable Allergy List Data" (64)
Robert Hausam, James R Campbell, Kin Wah Fung & Bruce J. Goldberg

Tutorial: "SNOMED CT Authoring and Editing"
(in Spanish)
Alejandro López Osornio & Guillermo Reynoso   

14:00

"Investigating the fitness of SNOMED CT as a potential standard for EU-wide eHealth deployments " (29)
Heike Dewenter

"Using LOINC and SNOMED CT in the EHR without overlap"
Daniel Vreeman & Ian Green 
"Graph database approach to management and use of SNOMED CT encoded clinical data." (5)
W. Scott Campbell, Jay Pedersen & James Campbell 
"SNOMED CT Patient Driven - building a bridge between patients and professionals in the Portuguese Patient Portal" (39)
Anabela Santos, Licinio Kustra Mano, Rui Romão & Arlete Monteiro
14:30

"The road towards implementing SNOMED CT" (56)

Selene Indarte & Gustavo Borthagaray 

"Development and implementation of standards in Laboratory Information System (LIS) using SNOMED CT and LOINC" (26)
Khadzir Sheikh Ahmad, Daniel J. Vreeman, Nur Shaema Darus & Syirahaniza Mohd Salleh

"Automated data transfer from EHR systems to national quality registries using SNOMED CT" (12)
Britt-Marie Horttana & Erika Ericsson

"Enhancing the Benefits of Electronic Health Record Investments using SNOMED CT" (25)
Russell Buchanan 

15:00AFTERNOON BREAK (served in the Expo Exhibition Hall in the 2nd Floor Foyer)
15:30GOODBYE and THANK YOU!

 

 

 

 




  • No labels