Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata



Saturday, October 26, 2019 (Pre-Conference)

09:00-17:00

(Catered breaks - Coffee: 10:30-11:00 & 15:00-15:30 in Grand Residence 102 Lounge. Lunch: 12:30-13:30 in JP Teres restaurant)

Working Group
Closed – By Invitation Only
Terminology Management Working Group
Chair: Rory Davidson
Room: Grand Residence 102

Sunday, October 27, 2019

08:00

Registration Desk Opens

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00 in Grand Salon 2 Foyer)

Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Alastair Kenworthy

Room: Grand Salon 2

Working Group
Open to all
Events, Conditions &
Episodes PG (pt. 1)
Chair: Bruce Goldberg
Room: Grand Residence 103



12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (THIRTY8 Restaurant)

13:30-17.00

(Catered break:
15.00-15:30 in Grand Salon 2 Foyer)

Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Alastair Kenworthy
Room: Grand Salon 2

Working Group
Open to all
Events, Conditions &
Episodes PG (pt. 2)
Chair: Bruce Goldberg
Room: Grand Residence 103

Working Group
Open to Observers
SNOMED on FHIR Working Session
Chairs: Peter G. Williams & Robert Hausam
Room: Grand Residence 102

Monday, October 28, 2019

07:30

Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00 in Grand Salon Foyer)

Room: Grand Residence 103


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
E-Learning AG
Chair: Linda Bird
Room: Grand Residence 101

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Tooling User AG (Managed Service specific)

Chair: Terance Shird
Room: Grand Salon 1

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.1)

Chair: Jim Case
Room: Grand Salon 2

Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (pt. 1)
Chairs: Mark Jurkovich & Jørn Jørgensen
Room: Grand Residence 102

Room: Poolside Residence 301

Room: Poolside Residence 302

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (JP Teres Restaurant)

13:30-16:30

(Catered break: 15:00-15:30 in Grand Salon Foyer)

Governance
(13:30-15:00)
Closed - By Invitation Only

Management Board ARC Committee
Chair: Lady Barbara Judge

(15:30-17:30)
Closed - MB members only
Management Board Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Chair: Doug Fridsma
Room: Grand Residence 103

Working Group
Open to all 
Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG
Chair: W. Scott Campbell
Room: Grand Residence 101

Advisory Group
Open to observers
Modeling AG (pt.1)

Chairs:
Peter G Williams &
Yongsheng Gao
Room: Grand Salon 1

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.2)

Chair: Jim Case
Room: Grand Salon 2
Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (pt. 2)
Chairs: Mark Jurkovich & Jørn Jørgensen
Room: Grand Residence 102

Room: Poolside Residence 301


Room: Poolside Residence 302

16:30-17:30

Free Meeting/Networking Session (Note: meeting rooms will stay open to be used for this purpose on a first-come, first-served basis)

17:30-20:00Networking Event - Open to all (Registration & ticket purchase required)
Kuala Lumpur City Tour

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

07:30

Registration Desk Open

08:30-10:00

Opening Plenary – SNOMED International and Community of Practice Updates - Open to all
Chair: Kelly Kuru

A series of SNOMED International and Community of Practice updates delivered to all delegates:

*Stakeholder Updates: Global Report, Collaboration, Education & Clinical Updates
*Content Updates: Content & Mapping, Description Logic and Advisory Group Updates
*Technical Updates: Technical Roadmap, Releases and Managed Service Updates

Room: Grand Salon 1

10:00-10:30

Catered Coffee Break (Grand Salon Foyer)

10:30-12:30

Governance
Closed - GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB (pt. 1)
Chair:
Lies van Gennip
Room: Grand Salon 2

Working Group
Closed - Invitation Only

SNOMED Computable Languages Project Group
Chair: Linda Bird
Room: Grand Residence 103


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Terminology Release AG (pt.1)

Chair: Andrew Atkinson
Room: Grand Residence 101

Working Group
Open to observers 
Vaccine Project WG
Chair: Toni Morrison
Room: Poolside Residence 301

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Content Managers AG
Chairs:
Cathy Richardson &
Monica Harry
Room: Grand Residence 102

Working Group
Open to all 
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine CRG

Chair:
W. Scott Campbell
Room: Poolside Residence 302
N/A

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (JP Teres Restaurant)

13:30-17:00

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30 in Grand Salon Foyer)

Governance
(13:30-15:00)
Closed - GA/MB only

Joint GA/MB breakout session 1

(Break)

(15:30-17:00)
Closed GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB (pt.2)

Chair:
Lies van Gennip
Room: Grand Salon 2

Governance
(13:30-15:00)
Closed - GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB breakout session 2
Room: Grand Residence 103


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Terminology Release AG (pt.2)

Chair: Andrew Atkinson
Room: Grand Residence 101

Working Group
Open to observers 
Devices Project WG
Chair: Toni Morrison
Room: Poolside Residence 301

Working Group
Open to all 
Observables & Investigation PG

Chair: Daniel Karlsson
Room: Grand Residence 102

Room: Poolside Residence 302

Room: Grand Salon 1
17:00-17:30

Governance - Closed - By Invitation Only
SNOMED International Remuneration Committee
Chair: Lady Barbara Judge
Room: Poolside Residence 302

17:00-18:00

Free Meeting/Networking Session (Note: meeting rooms will stay open to be used for this purpose on a first-come, first-served basis)

 

19:00-23:00

Networking Event - Open to all (Registration & ticket purchase required)
SNOMED International 2019 Gala Awards Dinner
Room: Grand Salon 1

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

08:30

Registration Desk Open

09:00-10:30

Governance
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly (pt. 1)
Chair: Lies van Gennip
Room: Grand Salon 1

Governance
Closed - MB only
Management Board
Chair: Lady Barbara Judge
Room: Grand Residence 103

Governance
Closed - MF members only

Member Forum Discussion
Chairs: Liara Tutina
& Alastair Kenworthy
Room: Grand Salon 2


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Modeling AG (pt.2)

Chairs:
Peter G Williams & Yongsheng Gao
Room: Grand Residence 101

Room: Poolside Residence 301


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Tooling User AG (pt. 1)
Chair:
Terance Shird
Room: Grand Residence 102

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt. 1)
Chairs:
Jane Millar &
Ian Green
Room: Poolside Residence 302

10:30-11:00Catered Coffee Break (Grand Salon Foyer)
11:00-12:30Governance
Open to observers
Open General Assembly
Chair: Lies van Gennip
Room: Grand Salon 1
Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt. 2)
Chairs: Jane Millar &
Ian Green
Room: Poolside Residence 302

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (JP Teres Restaurant)

13:30-15:00

Governance
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly (pt. 2)
Chair: Lies van Gennip
Room: Grand Salon 1


Room: Grand Residence 103

Set-Up for Closing Plenary

Room: Grand Salon 2


Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Modeling AG (pt.3)

Chairs:
Peter G Williams & Yongsheng Gao
Room: Grand Residence 101

Room: Poolside Residence 301

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Tooling User AG (pt. 2)
Chair:
Terance Shird
Room: Grand Residence 102


Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt. 3)
Chairs: Jane Millar &
Ian Green
Room: Poolside Residence 302

15:00-15:30Catered Coffee Break (Grand Salon Foyer)

15:30-16:30

Governance
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly (pt. 3)
Chair: Lies van Gennip
Room: Grand Salon 1

Closing Plenary
Open to all 
Summary of Advisory Group & Working Group Activities
Room: Grand Salon 2

18:30-20:30

Networking Event - Open to all (Registration required)
Malaysian Cultural Evening
Hosted by the Ministry of Health Malaysia & supported by MyCEB
Location: The Love @MaTiC
Pusat Pelancongan Selangor, 139, Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur

Thursday October 31 - Friday November 1, 2019: View the SNOMED CT Expo 2019 Program

  • No labels