Page tree

In-Person: Andaz Liverpool Street, London, UK

Online: Zoom links will be shared on the What's on this Week calendar

Registration is now open, please see snomed.org for more information, including accommodation at the venue.

Please note that pre-registration for online attendance is not required.

  

Monday, April 8, 2024 (Online Only) (Time in UTC)

19:00-20:00 UTC



Working Group
Open to all
Nutrition Care Process Terminology Clinical Project Group
Chairs: Constantina Papoutsakis & Donna Pertel

Online- Zoom Only

Tuesday, April 9, 2024 (Online Only) (Time in UTC)

20:00-21:00 UTC

Working Group
Open to all 
Nursing CRG
Chairs: Erica Culp & Christine Spisla

Online- Zoom Only

Friday, April 12, 2024 (Online Only) (Time in UTC)

17:00-19:00 UTC

Working Group
Open to all 
Allergy/Hypersensitivity and Intolerance CRG
Chairs: Bruce Goldberg and Marie-Alexandra Lambot

Online- Zoom Only

Sunday April 14, 2024 (In-Person & Online) (Times in BST)

08:00 BST

Registration Desk Opens

09:00-12:00

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
Closed - MF only
Member Forum
Chairs: Anne Højen &
Gaur Sunder

Room: Great Eastern

Room: Fenchurch

Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery


Room: Minories

12:00-13:00

Catered Lunch Break (Great Eastern Gallery)

13:00-17.00

(Catered break:
15.00-15:30)

Governance
Closed - MF only
Member Forum
Chairs: Anne Højen &
Gaur Sunder

Room: Great Eastern

Working Group
Open to all 
SNOMED on FHIR Working Session
Chairs: Peter G. Williams & Robert Hausam

Room: Fenchurch

External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6 Project Leads
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery

Governance
(13:00-15:00)
Closed - MB only
Management Board Technical Innovation Committee
Chair: Andrew Roddam

Room: Minories

15:30-17:30

Governance
Closed - MB only
Management Board Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Chair: Matic Meglic

Room: Minories

17:00-18:30

Governance Closed (By Invitation Only)
CEO & Company Secretary 

Room: Spitalfields


Monday, April 15, 2024 (In-Person & Online) (Times in BST)

07:30 BST

Registration Desk Open

09:00-10.30

Plenaries & Updates 
Open to all
April 2024 Business Meetings Opening Plenary

With Keynote TBC.
Introduction by Don Sweete

Followed by...

April 2024 SNOMED International and Community of Practice Updates Pt.1
A series of SNOMED International updates, delivered to all delegates.
Chair: Kelly Kuru

Room: Great Eastern

10:30-11:00Catered coffee break (Great Eastern Gallery)

11:00-12:00

Plenaries & Updates 
Open to all
April 2024 SNOMED International and Community of Practice Updates Pt.2

A series of SNOMED International updates, delivered to all delegates.
Chair: Kelly Kuru

Room: Great Eastern

External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  

Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio

12:00-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (1901 Ballroom)

13:30-17:00

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30  in Great Eastern Gallery)

Governance
Closed - GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB (pt. 1)
Chair: Alfhild Stokke

Room: Great Eastern

Advisory Group
Open to observers 

Terminology Release AG
Chair: Andrew Atkinson

Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery

Advisory Group
Open to observers  
Managed Service User Group (pt.1)

Chair: Terance Shird

Room: Fenchurch

Advisory Group
Open to observers
E-Learning AG
Chair: Ian Spiers

Room: Moorgate 

Working Group
Open to observers
Cancer Synoptic Reporting WG (pt.1)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell

Room: Minories

Rooms:
Exchange
& Broadgate

External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio

17:00-18:00

Governance
C
losed - MB only
Management Board HR & Remuneration Committee
Chair: Joanne Burns

Room: Great Eastern

18:00-20:00

Networking Event
Open to all

Welcome Reception

Room: 1901 Ballroom


Tuesday, April 16, 2024 (In-Person & Online) (Times in BST)

08:00 BST

Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00 in Great Eastern Gallery)

Governance
(09:00-10:30)
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly

Chair: Alfhild Stokke

(11:00-12:30)
Closed - GA/MB only
Joint GA/MB (pt. 2)
Chair: Alfhild Stokke

Room: Great Eastern

Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED CT Editorial AG
Chair: Jim Case

Room: Fenchurch


Room: Minories


Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (Pt.1)
Chair: Mark Jurkovich

Room: Exchange


Room: Broadgate

Room: Moorgate

External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (1901 Ballroom)

13:30-15:00


Governance
Open to observers
Open General Assembly

With special presentation, TBC
Chair: Alfhild Stokke

Room: Great Eastern

External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio

15:00-15:30Catered coffee break (Great Eastern Gallery)
15:30-17:30

Governance
Closed - MB only
Management Board
Chair: Joanne Burns

Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery


Advisory Group
(15:30-17:00)
Closed (By Invitation Only)
Member Forum EU Group
Chair: Daniel Karlsson

Governance
(17:00-18:30)
Closed - MF Members only
Member Forum Discussion
Chairs: Anne Højen &
Gaur Sunder

Room: Fenchurch

Working Group
Open to all
Anesthesia CRG
Chairs: Andrew Marchant & Patrick McCormick

Room: Spitalfields

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Content Managers AG
Chairs: Cathy Richardson &
Monica Harry

Room: Minories

Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (Pt.2)
Chair: Mark Jurkovich

Room: Exchange

Working Group
Closed (By Invitation Only)
Context Management Implementation Guide PG
Chair: Alejandro Lopez Osornio 

Room: Broadgate

Working Group
Open to observers
Cancer Synoptic Reporting WG (pt.2)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell

Room: Moorgate


External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio




Wednesday, April 17, 2024 (In-Person & Online) (Times in BST)

08:30 BST

Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00 in Great Eastern Gallery)

Room: Great Eastern

Advisory Group
Open to observers

Modeling AG
Chairs: Peter G Williams &
Yongsheng Gao

Room: Fenchurch

Working Group
Open to all
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Clinical Reference Group

Chairs: W. Scott Campbell, Thomas Rüdiger & James Campbell


Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery

Working Group
Open to all
(09:00-10:30)
Drug Content Analysis Project Group
Chairs: Julie James, Hanne Johansen & Monica Harry

(11:00-12:30)
Drug Extension User Support Group
Chair: Alejandro Lopez Osornio

Room: Minories

Working Group
Open to all
Translation User Group
Chair: Ole Våge

Room: Moorgate

Governance
Closed 
Collaboration Meeting
Chair: Shelley Lipon

Room: Exchange

Room: Broadgate

External Working Group
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (1901 Ballroom)

13:30-17:00

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30 in Great Eastern Gallery)

Special Session
(13:30-15:00)
Open to all
ISO/TC 215 - WG6 & SNOMED International
Chairs: Christian Hay & Jane Millar

Room: Great Eastern

Clinical Seminar 
(15:30-17:00)
Open to all

'Clinical Engagement - planning for the future'
Chairs: Ian Green & Jane Millar

Room: Great Eastern


Working Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED Computable Languages Project Group
Chair: Kai Kewley

Room: Bishopsgate & Chancery

Working Group
Open to observers 
Common French Translation Project Group
Chairs: François Macary & Linda Parisien

Room: Minories

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Managed Service User Group (pt.2)

Chair: Terance Shird

Room: Fenchurch


Room: 
Exchange

Rooms:
Broadgate
Moorgate

External Working Group
(15:30-17:00)
Limited space for observers
ISO/TC 215 - WG6  
Chair: Christian Hay

Room: Studio

Preceded by special session in Great Eastern (13:30-15:00)

ISO/TC 215 - Working Group 6

Additional Sessions

SNOMED International is pleased to advise that ISO/TC 215 - WG 6 is holding meetings at our April conference.

The agenda for their meetings can be found here. See the main schedule above for details on timing and locations.

Click here for more information about Working Group 6.

The Studio room has limited space for observers but ISO/TC 215 - WG6 welcomes attendance from interested participants from the SNOMED community.

Please contact Jane Millar (jmi@snomed.org) and Christian Hay (christian.hay@gs1.org) to express interest and receive more information.

Please note that the special joint session held in Great Eastern on Wednesday afternoon does not require pre-registration - all are welcome to attend.

  • No labels