Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata





Saturday, April 4, 2020 (Pre-Conference)

09:00-17:00

(Catered breaks: 10:30-11:00 & 15:00-15:30. Non-Catered lunch break: 12:30-13:00

Working Group
Closed (By Invitation Only)
Terminology Management Working Group
Chair: Rory Davidson
Room: Mackenzie

Sunday, April 5, 2020

08:00

Registration Desk Opens

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Alastair Kenworthy
Room: Adelphi 1&2

Working Group
Open to all 
Mental & Behavioural Health CRG (pt. 1)
Chair: Piper Ranallo
Room: Westminster

 

Working Group
Closed (By Invitation Only)

SNOMED Computable Languages Project Group
Chair: Linda Bird
Room: Adelphi 3

Working Group
Open to all 
Allergy/Hypersensitivity & Intolerance CRG
Chair: Bruce Goldberg
Room: Aldwych Suite
Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (pt. 1)
Chair: Mark Jurkovich
Room: Executive Boardroom

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Executive Boardroom & Palm Court Balcony)

13:30-17.00

(Catered break:
15.00-15:30)

Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Alastair Kenworthy
Room: Adelphi 1&2

Governance
(15:00-17:00)
Closed - MB members only
Management Board Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Chair: Doug Fridsma
Room: Westminster

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED on FHIR Working Session
Chairs: Peter G. Williams & Robert Hausam
Room: Adelphi 3

Working Group
Open to all 
Events, Conditions & Episodes Model PG
Chair: Bruce Goldberg

Room: Aldwych Suite
Working Group
Open to all 
Dentistry CRG (pt. 2)
Chair: Mark Jurkovich
Room: Executive Boardroom
17:00-18:30Governance
Closed (By Invitation Only)
SNOMED International Governance Meeting
Chair: Don Sweete
Room: Executive Boardroom

Monday, April 6, 2020

08:00

Registration Desk Open

09:00-10:00

Opening Plenary – Keynote speaker TBA - Open to all

Room: Adelphi 1&2

10:00-10:30

Catered Coffee Break (Palm Court)

10:30-12:30

Opening Plenary – SNOMED International and Community of Practice Updates - Open to all
Chair: Kelly Kuru

A series of SNOMED International and Community of Practice updates delivered to all delegates:

  • Stakeholder Updates
  • Content Updates
  • Technical Updates

Room: Adelphi 1&2

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Palm Court)

13:30-17:00

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30)

Governance
Closed - GA/MB only
(13:30-15:00)
Joint GA/MB (pt. 1)
Chair: Alex Elias

(15:30-17:00)
Joint GA/MB breakout session - TBC
Room: Adelphi 3

Advisory Group
Open to observers 

Terminology Release AG (pt.1)
Chair:
Andrew Atkinson
Room: Adelphi 1

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.1)

Chair: Jim Case
Room: Adelphi 2

Working Group
Open to all 
Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG (pt.1)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell
Room: Aldwych

Working Group
Closed (By Invitation Only)
French Translation Project Group
Chair: François Macary
Room: Mackenzie

Working Group
Open to all 
(13:30-18:00)
Mental & Behavioural Health CRG (pt. 2)

Chair: Piper Ranallo
Room: Executive


Working Group
Open to all 
(13:30-18:00)
Anesthesia CRG (pt. 1)

Chairs: Andrew Marchant & Patrick McCormick
Room: Westminster


17:00-18:00

Governance - Closed
SNOMED International Remuneration Committee
Room: Adelphi 3

17:00-18:00

Free Meeting/Networking Session (Note: meeting rooms will stay open to be used for this purpose on a first-come, first-served basis)

 

18:00-20:00

Networking Event - Open to all (Registration required)
Welcome Reception
Room: Palm Court

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

07:30

Registration Desk Open

08:00-09:00

Governance
Closed - MB only
Management Board
Chair: Lady Barbara Judge
Room: Executive

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
Closed - GA/MB only
(9:00-10:30)
Joint GA/MB (pt.2)

Chair: Alex Elias

(11:00-12:30)
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly (pt.1)
Chair: Alex Elias
Room: Adelphi 3

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
(9:00-10:30)
Content Managers AG
Chairs: Cathy Richardson & Monica Harry

(11:00-12:30)
Open to observers 

Joint AG Session (EAG)
Chair: Jim Case
Room: Adelphi 1

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Managed Service User Sub Group (pt.1)

Chair:
Terance Shird
Room: Adelphi 2

Working Group
Open to all 
Pathology & Laboratory Medicine CRG

Chairs: W. Scott Campbell & Daniel Karlsson
Room: Aldwych

Advisory Group
Open to observers 

(9:00-10:30)
Terminology Release AG (pt.2)

Chair:
Andrew Atkinson
Room: Mackenzie

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
(9:00-10:30)
SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.2)

Chair: Jim Case
Room: Executive


Working Group
Open to all 
Anesthesia CRG (pt. 2)
Chairs: Andrew Marchant & Patrick McCormick
Room: Westminster


12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Palm Court)

13:30-16:30

(Catered break: 15:00-15:30)

Governance
(13:30-15:00)

Open to observers
Open General Assembly
Chair: Alex Elias
Room: Adelphi 2&3


Advisory Group
Open to observers
Modeling AG
Chairs:
Peter G Williams & Yongsheng Gao
Room: Executive

Working Group
Open to all 
Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG (pt.2)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell
Room: Aldwych

Working Group
Open to all 
Anesthesia CRG (pt. 3)
Chairs: Andrew Marchant & Patrick McCormick
Room: Westminster

16:30-17:30

Working Group
Open to all
Translation User Group
Chair: Feikje Hielkema
Room: Mackenzie

16:30-18:30Governance
Closed - MF members only
Member Forum Discussion
Chairs: Liara Tutina & Alastair Kenworthy
Room: Adelphi 3

16:30-17:30

Free Meeting/Networking Session (Note: meeting rooms will stay open to be used for this purpose on a first-come, first-served basis)

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

08:30

Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break:
10:30-11:00)

Governance
Closed - GA only
Closed General Assembly (pt.2)
Chair: Alex Elias
Room: Adelphi 3

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt.1)

Chairs:
Jane Millar &
Ian Green
Room: Adelphi 2

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Joint AG Session (MAG)

Chairs: Peter G Williams & Yongsheng Gao
Room: Adelphi 1

Room: Executive




Room: Aldwych


Room: Mackenzie

Room: Westminster

12:30-13:30

Catered Lunch Break (Palm Court)

13:30-16:30

(Catered break:
15:00-15:30)

Room: Adelphi 3

Being set for Closing Plenary

Working Group
Open to all
SNOMED CT Supporting Clinicians (pt.2)

Chairs: Jane Millar & Ian Green
Room: Adelphi 2

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
Joint AG Session (optional)

Room: Adelphi 1

Advisory Group
Open to observers 
E-Learning AG
Chair: Linda Bird
Room: Executive



Working Group
Open to observers 
Devices Meeting

Chair: Suzanne Santamaria
Room: Aldwych

Advisory Group
Open to observers  Managed Service User Sub Group (pt.2)
Chair:
Terance Shird
Room: Mackenzie


Room: Westminster

16:30-17:15

Closing Plenary
Open to all 
Summary of Advisory Group & Working Group Activities
Room: Adelphi 3

Thursday, April 9, 2020

Full Day

NHS Digital Workshop – 'Role of SNOMED CT, FHIR and other standards in addressing Clinical & Business needs in Lab Medicine (Pathology)'

09:00-17:00


SNOMED International is pleased to advise that NHS Digital are holding a workshop on the Role of SNOMED CT, FHIR and other standards in addressing Clinical & Business needs in Lab Medicine (Pathology) at the same venue as our April conference, on the Thursday directly following the Business Meetings.

Venue Details: Waldorf Hilton Hotel, London
Date: 9th April 2020

Please click here for more information.

NHS Digital welcome participation from interested participants in other member SNOMED member countries and anyone else with an interest in this area! There are limited spaces available so please register your place by emailing pathologyanddiagnostics@nhs.net or info@snomed.org.

  • No labels