Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata


Saturday, October 13, 2018

09:00 - 17:00

Working Group

Closed - invitation only

Terminology Management Working Group

Chair: Rory Davidson

Room: Pacific Rim 2







Sunday, October 14, 2018

08:30Registration Desk Opens

09:00 - 12:30

(Catered break

10:30-11:00)

Governance

Closed - MF members only

Member Forum

Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert

Room: Oceanview 1& 2

12:30-13:30Catered Lunch Break

13:30-17.00

(Catered Break

15.00-15:30)

Governance

Closed - MF members only

Member Forum

Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert

Room: Oceanview 1& 2

15:00-17:00

Governance

Closed - MB members only

Management Board Finance, Audit and Risk Committee
Chair: Doug Fridsma

Room: Gallery Boardroom




Monday, October 15, 2018

08:00Registration Desk Open

09:00-09:30

Opening Plenary

Open to all 

Don Sweete, CEO SNOMED International

Room: Oceanview 5&6

09:30-12:30

(Catered break

10:30-11:00)

Governance

Closed - MB/GA only

Joint MB/GA (pt. 1)
Chairs: Lady Barbara Judge/Lies van Gennip

Room: Oceanview 1&2

Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Tooling User AG (Managed Service specific)

Chair: Rory Davidson

Room: Oceanview 3


Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Modeling AG (pt.1)

Chairs: Peter G Williams &

Yongsheng Gao

Room: Oceanview 4




Working Group

Open to all 

Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG (pt.1)

Chair: W. Scott Campbell

Room: Oceanview 7


12:30-13:30Catered Lunch Break

13:30-17:00

(Catered break

15:00-15:30)

Governance

Closed - MB/GA only

Joint MB/GA (pt. 2)

Chairs: Lady Barbara Judge/Lies van Gennip

Room: Oceanview 1&2

Governance

Open to MF reps & NRC staff 

Member Forum Workshop (pt. 1)

Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert

Room: Oceanview 5&6



Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Terminology Release AG (pt.1)

Chair:

Andrew Atkinson

Room: Oceanview 4

Advisory Group

Open to observers 

ELearning AG

Chair: Linda Bird

Room: Oceanview 3

Working Group

Open to all 

Events, Conditions & Episodes PG (pt.1)
Chair: Bruce Goldberg

Room: Oceanview 8


Working Group

Open to all 

Cancer Synoptic Reporting PG (pt.2)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell

Room: Oceanview 7


18:00 - 20:00

Social Event - Welcome Reception hosted by Canada Health Infoway (Location: Museum of Anthropology, UBC. Buses depart 17:30)

Open to all - registration required




Tuesday, October 16, 2018

08:30Registration Desk Open

09:00-12:30

(Catered break

10:30-11:00)

Governance








(11:00-12:30)

Closed - MB only

Management Board

Chair:

Lady Barbara Judge

Room: Oceanview 8

Governance

(09:00-10:30)

Closed GA/MB only

Joint MB/GA (pt.3)

Chairs: Lady Barbara Judge/Lies van Gennip

Room: Oceanview 5&6


(11:00-12:30)

Closed - GA only

Closed General Assembly

Chair: Lies van Gennip

Room: Oceanview 5&6

Governance

Open to MF reps & NRC staff 

Member Forum Workshop (pt. 2)

Chairs: Liara Tutina & Pim Volkert

Room: Oceanview 3

Advisory Group

Open to observers 

SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.1)
Chair: Jim Case

Room:

Oceanview 1&2

Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Terminology Release AG (pt.2)
Chair:

Andrew Atkinson

Room:

Oceanview 4

Working Group

Invitation Only

Devices "SI ETE" Follow-up Meeting
Chair:

Lesley MacNeil

Room: Pacific Rim 2

Working Group

Open to all 

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine CRG (pt. 1)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell

Room: Oceanview 7

12:30-13:30Catered Lunch Break

13:30-17:00

Catered break

(15:00-15:30)

Governance

Open to observers 

(13:30-15:00)

Open General Assembly

Chair: Lies van Gennip

Room: Oceanview 5&6

Advisory Group

Open to observers 

SNOMED CT Editorial AG (pt.2)
Chair: Jim Case

Room:

Oceanview 1&2


Working Group

Open to all

Observables & Investigation PG
Chair:

Daniel Karlsson

Room:

Oceanview 4



Working Group

Open to all

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine CRG (pt. 2)
Chair: W. Scott Campbell

Room: Oceanview 7

18:00 - 20:00

Social Event - Experience a piece of Canadian culture: curling (Location: Vancouver Curling Club, buses depart 17:30)

Open to all - registration required







Wednesday, October 17

08:30Registration Desk Open
08:30-17:00

Workshop

Open to all

SNOMED CT and FHIR Day of the Dev

Room: Oceanview 2

09:00-12:30

(Catered break

10:30-11:00)

Governance

Closed - GA only

Closed General Assembly

Chair: Lies van Gennip

Room: Oceanview 5&6


Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Content Managers AG
Chairs:

Cathy Richardson &

Lesley MacNeil

Room: Oceanview 4



Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Modeling AG (pt.2)
Chairs:

Peter G Williams &

Yongsheng Gao

Room: Oceanview 7


Advisory Group

Open to observers 

Tooling User AG
Chair: Rory Davidson

Room: Oceanview 3

Working Group

Open to all

Events, Conditions & Episodes PG (pt.2)
Chair: Bruce Goldberg

Room: Oceanvew 8

Working Group

Open to all

Making it real: SNOMED CT supporting genomics
Chairs: Charles Gutteridge & Ian Green

Room: Oceanview 1

12:30 - 13:30Catered Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00

Closing Plenary

Open to all 

Summary of Advisory Group & Working Group Activities

Room: Oceanview 5&6

14:00-17:00

(Catered break

15:00-15:30)

Working Group

Invitation Only

SNOMED on FHIR Working Session
Chairs:

Peter G. Williams &

Robert Hausam

Room: Oceanview 3



Workshop

Open to all

SNOMED CT Observable entities; key to interoperation for laboratory, pathology and genomics
Presenters:

James Campbell,

W.Scott Campbell & Daniel Karlsson

Room: Oceanview 4


Working Group

Open to all

Making it real: SNOMED CT supporting genomics
Chairs: Charles Gutteridge & Ian Green

Room: Oceanview 1


17:00-18:00

Working Group

Open to all

Translation User Group

Chair: Feijke Hielkema

Room: Gallery Boardroom

19:00-23:00

Social Event - SNOMED International's Gala Awards Dinner (Location: Waterview Special Events Venue, 1661 Granville Street)

Open to all - tickets purchased via registration (Buses depart: 18:30)













  • No labels